Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 27

Baird Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B16
Scope and Contents Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...
Dates: 1656-1922; Majority of material found in 1656-1848
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Baytop-Fitzhugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00111
Scope and Contents The inventory includes letters, 1851-1861, and accounts, 1840-1866, of Rufus King Fitzhugh and his wife Henrietta Ellen (Baytop) Fitzhugh of Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia. Most letters to Henrietta are from her mother Lucy Taliaferro (Catlett) Baytop, and her sisters Rowena, Lucy Ann, and Eugenia, all of Springfield, Gloucester County, Virginia. The collection also includes letters from her sister-in-law Mary F. Fitzhugh of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The letters relate...
Dates: 1840-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Burwell-Catlett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 B95
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1794-1887, of the Burwell family of Virginia, North Carolina, Alabama, and Mississippi. Includes letters of Mary Cole Turnbull Burwell and her children including Armistead Burwell, Benjamin Powell Burwell, Frances King Burwell Catlett, Robert Burwell, William T. Burwell (at the United States Military Academy), Charles Blair Burwell, and concerning these children and her other children Elizabeth Margaret Burwell Putnam and Anne Burwell Garland.Subjects include...
Dates: 1794-1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Curtis, Jones & Co. Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame19 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1837-1844, of Curtis, Jones & Co., merchants, Gloucester Court House, Va.

Dates: 1837-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles H. Dimmock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates: 1826-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Dixon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D6
Scope and Contents The John Dixon Papers include letters, legal papers, farm and personal accounts, 1760-1829 of John Dixon, Jr. (1777-1830) of "Airville" Gloucester County, Virginia. Letters include those from Charles H. Braxton of "Oak Spring," Burwell Bassett of Williamsburg, Richard Jones, John Nicholson, John Peyton, and James and Samuel Stubbs of Gloucester County. The collection also includes a letter, 22 October 1827, of Burwell Bassett and a letter, 1826, of John Mercer Patton (1796-1858)....
Dates: 1729-1829
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1825-1910, of the Gloucester Circuit of the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church which covered Gloucester County and part of King and Queen County, Va. Includes minutes of quarterly conference meetings for the circuit; Sunday School class records; and building committee records. Acc. 2003.16 is a photocopy of a register, 1879-1885, of baptisms, marriages and members. Acc. 2012.382 is a register of members of the Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church,...
Dates: 1825-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gloucester County, Va. Farmer's Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D34
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1880-1882, of an unidentified farmer in Gloucester County, Va. It includes weather data and writings concerning religion.

Dates: 1880-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gloucester County, Va. School Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As3
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1819-1849, of the school commissioners of Gloucester County, Va. and minutes of meetings, 1818-1829.

Dates: 1819-1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hibble and Stubbs Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame53-54 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1854-1856, and daybook, 1856-1857, of Hibble and Stubbs, merchants, at Cappahosic, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1854-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hughes, Stubbs & Co. Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame61-63 Oversize.
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1844-1847, and day book, 1846-1847, of Hughes, Stubbs & Co., merchants, at Stubbs, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1844-1847
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Jefferson Hughes Facsimiles

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01237
Scope and Contents

Facsimiles were likely made in 1965. Photocopies of letters, 1835-1845, to Dr. Thomas Jefferson Hughes of Gloucester County, Va. and Connorsville, Ind. chiefly from his brother Skaife W. Hughes, Jasper C. Hughes, and H. Yates Hughes, all from Gloucester County, Va. Includes photocopies of two essays by Mrs. Sarah Hughes, "What Qualities Should Be Cultivated by the Teacher" and "Forest Trees."

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lewis Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nf1
Scope and Contents

Notes, circa 1779-1844, of James Lewis [Gloucester County, Virginiaa. ?] concerning farming and math (using farming examples). The book contains some dated entries ranging from about 1779 to 1847 and includes loose newspaper clippings.

Dates: 1779-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Catesby Jones Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af6
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1767-1845, of Catesby Jones, of "Marlfield," Gloucester County, Va. Includes information on Robert Yates, a student at the College of William and Mary in 1827.

Dates: 1767-1845
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eliza Jones Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af7
Scope and Contents

Kept by Eliza Jones of "Concord," Gloucester Co., Va. containing household and farm accounts, 1831-1843. Includes names of slaves and clothing purchased for them. 93 p. : bound volume ; 16 cm.

Dates: 1831-1843
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Reverend Henry Gardiner Lane Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 L24
Scope and Contents Correspondence, chiefly 1850-1900, of members of the family of Henry Gardiner Lane, an Episcopal clergyman of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Correspondents include members of the Harrison, Randolph, and Lane families of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Included are autograph and composition books, wills, certificates of indenture, Civil War pardon, Confederate bonds and almanacs. See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C...
Dates: 1799-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Gloucester County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame12u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1830-1836, of an unidentified merchant, [Gloucester County, Va. ?], which includes accounts with members of the Taliaferro family.

Dates: 1830-1836
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates: 1802-1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

P. R. Page Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D39 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1856-1861, of P. R. Page, of Gloucester County, Virginiaa. which concerns his farm and weather.

Dates: 1856-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Tayloe Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P42
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.

Dates: 1770-1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William K. Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 95 P42
Scope and Contents Business letters, 1833-1839, to Major William K. Perrin and 1855, 1860, to his son-in-law Wyndham Kemp, both of Gloucester County, Virginia from Perrin's step-son Robert W. Nicolson in Uniontown, Perry County, Alabama, about the management of a cotton plantation. Letters mention purchasing land, growing and selling cotton management of slaves, legal and banking matters and uprising of the Creek Indians. Papers, 1800-1855 and n.d., relating to the hiring out and management of slaves of...
Dates: 1732-1902; Majority of material found in 1820-1858
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Taliaferro Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.609
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, financial, legal and other written material of the John P. Taliaferro Family and Richard P. Taliaferro Family of Gloucester and Ware Neck, Virginia. Richard P. Taliaferro was the son of John P. Taliaferro. Genealogical material on the Fox, Oliver and Read family included. Includes a 1857 letter from a servant, possibly a slave, asking for her "mistress" to bring Patsy for a visit and a 1856 list of hired out slaves.

Dates: 1846-1895
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates: 1811-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Timberneck Farm ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00388
Content Description

The Timberneck Farm Ledgers collection contains 11 ledgers including records of estate in relation to Timberneck Farm in Gloucester, Virginia as well as doctor's ledgers. The collection also includes school notes, essays and a Gloucester Charity School ledger.

Dates: 1832-1876
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 14
Correspondence 10
Financial records 7
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 6
∨ more
Ledgers (Accounting) 6
Legal documents 6
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 6
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Diaries 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 4
Journals (accounts) 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 4
Receipts (financial records) 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Indentures 3
Photographs 3
Slavery--Southern States--History 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 26th 2
Daybooks 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 2
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Maps 2
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Notebooks 2
Scrapbooks 2
Slave labor 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 2
United States--Slavery 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
African Americans -- Virginia 1
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Cigars--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Engineer's Corps 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Pickett's Division 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Creek Indians 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Doctor 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education--Alabama 1
Education--Virginia--Essex County--History 1
Education--Virginia--Gloucester County--History 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--17th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Farm management 1
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogy 1
Germany--Description and travel--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.) 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Greene County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Italy--Description and travel--19th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Madeira Islands--Description and travel--19th century 1
Maps--United States 1
Marlfield (Gloucester County, Va.) 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--King and Queen County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Mathews County 1
Marriage--United States--History--19th century 1
Marriage-Virginia-Gloucester County 1
Mathematics--Study and Teaching 1
Memoranda Books 1
Merchants--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Taliaferro family 3
Perrin family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Baird family 1
Barron family 1
∨ more
Bassett, Burwell, 1764-1841 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Booth family 1
Burwell family 1
Burwell, Charles Blair 1
Burwell, John, d. 1887 1
Catlett family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Dixon family 1
Dixon, Elizabeth Peyton 1
Dixon, John 1
Dixon, John, d. 1788 1
Dixon, William M 1
Education--North Carolina 1
Fitzhugh family 1
Fitzhugh, Henrietta Ellen Baytop 1
Fitzhugh, Mary F. 1
Fitzhugh, Rufus King 1
Garland, Anne (Burwell) 1
Hunter family 1
Hunter, R. M. T. (Robert Mercer Taliaferro), 1809-1887 1
Kemp, Wyndham 1
Longwood University 1
Methodist Church. Virginia Conference. Richmond District. Gloucester Circuit. 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Nicolson, Robert W. 1
Patton, John Mercer, 1796-1858 1
Perrin, John Taloe 1
Perrin, William K. 1
Putnam, Elizabeth Margaret Burwell, b. 1823 1
Rowzee family 1
Taliaferro, John P., 1828-1869 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Todd family 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Whiting family 1
Whittle (Bishop) 1
Yates, Robert 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less